1-888-414-6679
1-888-455-5677

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: $0.00

Privacy Policy @ www.offshorecheapmeds.com

 

Thank you for visiting OffshoreCheapMeds.com™. We respect your individual privacy and value your confidence in us. We hold the privacy of your medical and personal information in the highest regard thus safeguarding it is a matter of the utmost importance. You should know we are committed to meeting and exceeding the data privacy standards established by applicable Canadian law i.e. Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). As a part of this commitment in protecting our customer’s privacy, we have determined and implemented 10 privacy parameters to govern our actions.

The Privacy Parameters are as follows:

Parameter 1 - Accountability:

We hold the responsibility of maintaining and protecting personal and medical information under our control. In compliance with PIPEDA law, we have designated one person accountable for OffshoreCheapMeds.com™ to ensure everything falls under privacy parameters.

Parameter 2 - Identifying purposes:

We shall identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or prior to the time of collection from the customer or the customer’s authorized person.

Parameter 3 - Consent:

The customer knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information except where the collection, use, and disclosure is needed and permitted by applicable law.

Parameter 4 - Limiting Collection:

The customer’s personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose it is collected unless consented by the customer or permitted and applicable by the law. Personal information will only be retained for the period of time it is required to fulfill professional or legal liabilities.

Parameter 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention:

OffshoreCheapMeds.com™ must maintain personal information in an accurate, complete and up-to-date form as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected and to be used.

Parameter 6 - Accuracy:

Personal information at OffshoreCheapMeds.com™ is protected by security technologies and safeguards against unauthorized access and misuse that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the collected information.

Parameter 7 - Safeguarding Personal Information:

OffshoreCheapMeds.com™ will provide customers with information regarding privacy policy and data management that involves their personal information.

Parameter 8 - Openness and Transparency:

Upon request and with reasonable justification customer should be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and shall be given access to it. Customers should be able to verify the accuracy and completeness of their personal information and may request that it be amended if required.

Parameter 9 - Customer Access:

Customers may direct their questions or enquires with respect to the Privacy parameters or about our practices by contacting the designated person accountable for privacy at OffshoreCheapMeds.com™ or email us at info@OffshoreCheapMeds.com.

Parameter 10 - Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions:

The personal details collected will be limited and necessary to the purpose as identified by OffshoreCheapMeds.com™. All the information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

It is our top priority to protect your privacy. We do collect personal information about you in order to fill your prescription drug orders and we pledge to maintain the confidentiality of that information. We do not sell, rent or give away the information you have entrusted to us. This notice describes our current privacy policy and practices.

Privacy and security

We have strict policies and procedures in place to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal information. Your personal information, including the data contained in our computers, is protected from unauthorized access. Its use is restricted to employees and others having a business need for the information.

Types and use of personal information collected

The personal information we collect from you and about you is used to provide you with discount prescription drugs. This information varies depending upon whether you are a client or a prospective client. Examples of personal information we may collect from you or about you include: your name, address, telephone number, medical information, and credit card information.

The information may be obtained from a telephone conversation, application, prescription form or from other sources, such as medical forms or reports. We maintain personal information regarding your transactions with offshorecheapmeds.com and we may request additional information in order to provide you with our products.

Safeguarding your medical information

Offshore Cheap Meds does not rent, sell, or give away your personally identifiable medical information to anyone for marketing purposes. We will only use and share personally identifiable medical information for specifically requested transactions and for those purposes required or permitted by law.

When we may disclose information

Offshore Cheap Meds respects the confidentiality of your personal information. There are circumstances in which we may disclose to third parties information we have about you in order to conduct our business, including processing a prescription drug transaction that you request or authorize. We will make these disclosures only when they are permitted or required by law. These disclosures may include providing information in response to a request by regulatory or governmental authorities, other administrators, auditors, or consultants. We may also provide the pharmacy or your physician with access to your personal information that is needed to administer your business and provide service to you. They may also use this information to advise you of additional products and services offered through their company.

We do not rent, sell, or disclose any of your personal information, regardless of whether you are a current or former customer. Should your relationship with Offshore Cheap Meds end, we will continue to limit disclosures of your personal information in accordance with our stated privacy policy and practices just as we do for those who maintain a continuing relationship with us.

We welcome your inquiries. Please email us at info@offshorecheapmeds.com or fax us on : 1-888-455-5677

International Telephone : 1-888-414-6679

Post your comment

Offshore Cheap Meds